2016 Hurling & Football Draws

Posted by Martin Bourke On February - 4 - 2016

These are the draws for the mid division & county where applicable for 2016 from minor to senior:

TIPPERARY SENIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP
Top 2 in roinn 1 groups, top in roinn 2 groups and divisional winners qualify for county series
Bottom team in roinn 1 demoted to roinn 2 for next year to be replaced by roinn 2 group winners
Bottom 4 teams in roinn 2 play off with 2 teams relegated to intermediate

Tipperary SHC Roinn 1 Groups
Roinn 1 – Group 1 – Killenaule, Drom & Inch, Upperchurch Drombane, JK Brackens
Roinn 1 – Group 2 – Thurles Sarsfields, Éire Óg Annacarty, Borris-Ileigh, Roscrea
Roinn 1 – Group 3 – Nenagh Éire Óg, Kiladangan, Templederry Kenyons, Mullinahone
Roinn 1 – Group 4 – Kilruane MacDonaghs, Clonoulty-Rossmore, Lorrha-Dorrha, Portroe

Tipperary SHC Roinn 2 Groups
Roinn 2 – Group 1 – Burgess, Toomevara, Holycross-Ballycahill, Moyne-Templetuohy
Roinn 2 – Group 2 – Moycarkey-Borris, Carrick Swan, Moneygall
Roinn 2 – Group 3 – Loughmore-Castleiney, Borrisokane, Knockavilla Kickhams
Roinn 2 – Group 4 – Ballina, Silvermines, Ballingarry, Clonakenny

MID SENIOR HURLING
Preliminary Round
Drom & Inch v Moyne-Templetouhy
Quarter Finals
Prelim winner v Thurles Sarsfields
Holycross-Ballycahill v Clonakenny
Loughmore-Castleiney v Upperchurch Drombane
JK Brackens v Moycarkey-Borris
CAHILL CUP SENIOR HURLING
Preliminary Round
Thurles Sarsfields v Loughmore-Castleiney
Quarter Finals
Moyne-Templetouhy v Holycross-Ballycahill
Prelim winner v Clonakenny
Upperchurch-Drombane v JK Brackens
Drom & Inch v Moycarkey-Borris
COUNTY SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Qualification for county series is a mixture of group placings and divisional winners.
Relegation play off for bottom group teams
Tipperary SFC Groups
Group 1 – Arravale Rovers, Cahir, Kilsheelan-Kilcash, Upperchurch-Drombane
Group 2 – Clonmel Commercials, Killenaule, JK Brackens, Ballyporeen
Group 3 – Éire Óg Annacarty, Loughmore-Castleiney, Galtee Rovers, Thomas MacDonaghs
Group 4 – Moyle Rovers, Aherlow Gaels, Drom & Inch, Ardfinnan

MID SENIOR FOOTBALL
Semi-Final – JK Brackens v Upperchurch-Drombane
Semi-Final – Loughmore-Castleiney v Drom & Inch
COUNTY INTERMEDIATE HURLING
Top 2 from each group qualify along with divisonal winners for county series
Group 1 – Boherlahan-Dualla, Arravale Rovers, Moyle Rovers, Sean Treacys
Group 2 – Cappawhite, Roscrea, Rockwell Rovers, St. Marys
Group 3 – Lattin/Cullen Gaels, Moycarkey-Borris, Galtee Rovers
Group 4 – Thurles Sarsfields, Gortnahoe-Glengoole, Carrick Davins
Group 5 – Ballinahinch, Shannon Rovers, Cashel King Cormacs
Group 6 – Newport, Kilsheelan Kilcash, Golden-Kilfeacle, Drom & Inch

MID INTERMEDIATE HURLING
Quarter Final
Boherlahan Dualla v Moycarkey-Borris
Semi Finals
Drom & Inch v Boherlahan-Moycarkey
Gortnahoe-Glengoole v Thurles Sarsfields

MID INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL
Moycarkey-Borris v Moyne-Templetouhy
MID JUNIOR A HURLING
2 groups of 3 & 4 teams
Group 1
Holycross-Ballycahill
Thurles Gaels
Thurles Sarsfields
Group 2
Drom & Inch
JK Brackens
Loughmore-Castleiney
Moyne-Templetouhy
MID JUNIOR B HURLING
2 groups of 5 teams
Group 1
Clonakenny
JK Brackens
Moycarkey-Borris
Thurles Gaels
Upperchurch-Drombane
Group 2
Boherlahan Dualla
Gortnahoe-Glengoole
Killea
Knock
Thurles Sarsfields

MID JUNIOR HURLING LEAGUE
Div 1
Drom & Inch
Holycross-Ballycahill
JK Brackens
Loughmore-Castleiney
Moyne-Templetouhy
Thurles Sarsfields

Div 2
Boherlahan Dualla
Gortnahoe-Glengoole
Moycarkey-Borris
Thurles Gaels
Thurles Sarsfields
Upperchurch-Drombane

Div 3
Clonakenny
Gortnahoe-Glengoole
Killea
Knock
Thurles Gaels
MID JUNIOR A FOOTBALL
5 teams in round robin
Clonakenny
Gortnahoe-Glengoole
JK Brackens
Loughmore-Castleliney
Thurles Sarsfields
MID JUNIOR B FOOTBALL
5 teams in round robin
Boherlahan Dualla
Moycarkey-Borris
Moyne-Templetouhy
Thurles Gaels
Upperchurch-Drombane
MID UNDER 21A HURLING
Round 1 (6 teams)
Holycross-Ballycahill v JK Brackens Óg
Thurles Sarsfields v Moycarkey-Borris
Upperchurch-Drombane v Drom & Inch
MID UNDER 21B HURLING
5 teams
Prelim Round
Moyne-Templetouhy/Thurles Gaels v Loughmore-Castleiney
Round 1
Thurles Sarsfields v Gortnahoe-Glengoole
Boherlahan Dualla
MID UNDER 21A FOOTBALL
Round 1
Drom & Inch v Holycross-Ballycahill
Loughmore-Castleiney v Thurles Sarsfields
Upperchurch-Drombane v JK Brackens
MID UNDER 21B FOOTBALL
Round 1
Boherlahan Dualla v Moyne-Templetouhy/Thurles Gaels
Gortnahoe-Glengoole v Moycarkey-Borris
MID MINOR A HURLING
5 teams in a round robin
Holycross-Ballycahill
JK Brackens Óg
Loughmore-Castleiney
Moycarkey-Borris
Thurles Sarsfields Óg
MID MINOR B HURLING
6 teams in round robin
Boherlahan Dualla
Drom & Inch
Gortnahoe-Glengoole
Moyne-Templetouhy/Thurles Gaels
Thurles Sarsfields Óg
Upperchurch-Drombane
MID MINOR A FOOTBALL
6 teams in round robin
Gortnahoe-Glengoole
Holycross-Ballycahill
JK Brackens
Loughmore-Castleiney
Moycarkey-Borris
Thurles Sarsfields Óg
MID MINOR B FOOTBALL
4 teams in round robin
Boherlahan Dualla
Drom & Inch
Moyne-Templetouhy/Thurles Gaels
Upperchurch-Drombane

Leave a Reply